Determine the energy scale of the new physics in the Standard-Model with precision measurements of the Weak-Boson scatterings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ishino masaya  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (30334238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅田 土詞  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80624543)
Research Collaborator Tashiro Takuya
Kunigo Takuto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミュー粒子トリガー / カロリメター / 新粒子探索 / ウィークボソン / 大半径ジェット / ウィークボソン散乱 / 新物理のエネルギースケール / 新型ミューオントリガー / カロリメタートリガー / 高エネルギー素粒子実験 / 対称性 / ミューオントリガー / ヒッグス粒子 / テラスケール / 素粒子物理 / エネルギーフロンティア / 高次の対称性 / 高エネルギー加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Searches for new particles decaying to a weak-boson pair, whose spin is one or two, were held. No new particle was found in the data, however the search region in mass is extended by 1 TeV due to this research. In the same time, developments of the identification algorithm of weak-bosons were held and the performance is improved.
In general, muon trigger plays important roles in new particle searches. A new muon trigger which use the information of hadron calorimeter was developed. After completing the commissioning of the new trigger system, real data was taken with using the new trigger in 2018. The performance of the muon trigger is improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2012年のヒッグス粒子の発見により、電弱エネルギースケール(100 GeV)までの物理は完全に理解することができた。これは、素粒子の「標準模型」と呼ばれるものにまとめられている。しかしながら、相互作用の統一の正体が不明、暗黒物質の正体が不明、ヒッグスの質量階層性問題を説明できないなど、各種の問題が存在しており、それらを解明するのが現在の素粒子物理学の主題である。
新粒子を発見することにより、それらの問いに答えることが可能である。粒子の探索領域をテラスケール拡張する、そのための手段をソフトウエア、ハードウエアの両面で開発するという意義を本研究は持っている。