Study of computation system for 2-loop radiative correction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tadashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 准教授 (90184481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 潔  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50152707)
安井 良彰  東京経営短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50389839)
台坂 博  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80399295)
Research Collaborator NAKAZAWA nobuya
YUASA fukuko
NAKASATO naohito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子論 / 輻射補正 / ファインマン積分 / 多倍長計算 / 高性能計算 / 素粒子物理学 / ファインマンループ積分 / 精密科学 / 標準模型 / 数理解析 / 数値計算 / 多倍長演算 / 計算物理 / 専用計算機システム / ファインマン・ループ積分 / 精密計算 / 計算機システム / 素粒子実験 / 計算システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical calculation of two-loop electroweak corrections to the muon anomalous magneticmoment (g - 2) is done based on on shell renormalization scheme and free quark model. Total 1780 two-loop diagrams and 70 one-loop diagrams composed of counterterms are calculated to get the renormalized quantity. As for the numerical calculation, we adopt the trapezoidal rule with double exponential method. Linear extrapolation method (LE) is introduced to regularize UV- and IR-divergences and to get finite values. Our numerical result is in agreement with the previous works given in Particle Data Group within errors.
we develop an accelerator system with Field Programmable Gate Array boards on which processing elements with dedicated logic for quadruple/hexuple/octuple precision arithmetic operations are implemented. In addition, wealso develop a programming interface designed for easy use of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子物理学では実験の精密化により、理論予想も高次の補正まで含む必要がある。2ループの電弱相互作用に関しては、これまでは、近似による計算がなされてきたが、完全に計算するシステムは存在しない。ミュオン異常磁気能率は崩壊プロセスであるが、これを拡張して散乱過程まで計算する必要がある。
ミュオン異常磁気能率の2ループ電弱相互補正をON SHELL繰り込みで行ったは初めてであった。