GT transitions built on excited states by establishing isomer beam experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 部長 (90030030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAKO Kentaro  東京大学, 理学系研究科・原子核科学研究センター, 准教授 (50361572)
MICHIMASA Shin'ichiro  東京大学, 理学系研究科・原子核科学研究センター, 助教 (80392140)
Research Collaborator OTA Shinsuke  東京大学, 理学系研究科・原子核科学研究センター, 助教
KAWATA Keita  東京大学, 理学系研究科・原子核科学研究センター, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実験核物理 / アイソマービーム / 破砕核反応 / ダイヤモンド検出器 / 荷電交換核反応 / ガモフテラー遷移 / 荷電交換反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research is to establish a technical method to discriminate an isomeric state via a TOF measurement in the beam line and to find a fragmentation reaction to have a large isomeric ratio.
We achieved the time resolution of 40 ps in FWHM by utilizing a diamond detector and a fast preamplifier system. This value is enough for the future isomer-(p,n) measurement. We searched for a fragmentation reaction which has a high isomer ratio R for 52Fe(12+). The systematic study was made for the primary beams of 58Ni, 59Co and 82Kr. We finally found that the fragmentation reaction of 82Kr->52Fe(12+)+10p20n has about R~35%. This R value is the minimum value that can be applied for the the future experiment.
Thus the initial aims are completely fulfilled.