Research for planet formation process by 100 million particle simulation using GPU cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Oshino Shoichi  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 特任専門員 (80631655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩澤 全規  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (10650038)
堀 安範  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 特任助教 (40724084)
藤井 通子  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90722330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords惑星形成 / 重力多体問題 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / GPUコンピューティング / GPGPU / 数値シミュレーション / N体計算 / 理論天文学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a new calculation method and to study the planetary formation process by using the largest number of particles and the latest accelerators. By this study, it became possible to calculate the planetary formation of N-body simulations more than 1 million particles for the first time. In the N-body calculation using the large number of particles (10 million particles), the result of earlier growth of the planet has been obtained than ever, and this process will be clarified in detail in the future.