Exploring Large Igneous Provinces: Determination of crust and mantle structure beneath the Ontong Java Plateau by marine geophysical observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUETSUGU Daisuke  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 分野長 (20359178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩原 肇  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60211950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIOKA Hiroko  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00359184)
ITO Aki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 技術研究員 (90371723)
ISSE Takehi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (60359180)
BABA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70371721)
ICHIHARA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 助教 (90553074)
TADA Noriko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 技術研究員 (00509713)
TANAKA Satoru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 分野長代理 (60281961)
ISHIHARA Yasushi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (40232334)
OBAYASHI Masayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 主任研究員 (30359179)
TONEGAWA Takashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (60610855)
NAKANISHI Masao  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80222165)
MIURA Seiichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (00371724)
UTADA Hisashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70134632)
Research Collaborator SANO Takashi  国立科学博物館, グループ長
Shen Yang  Rhode Island University, Professor
Harmon Nick  National Oceanography Centre, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords巨大海台 / 広帯域海底地震観測 / 海底電磁気観測 / 海洋島広帯域地震観測 / 海底広帯域地震観測 / 陸上広帯域地震観測 / 海台 / 海底地震観測 / 地震波トモグラフィー / 電磁気トモグラフィー / マントル上昇流 / 地球内部構造 / 海底電位差磁場観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed seismological and electromagnetic observation on seafloor and islands in the Ontong Java Plateau (OJP) region from 2014 to 2017. Preliminary results of data analyses indicate that the cold Pacific slab is stagnant at depths around 600 km beneath the OJP. Low-velocity anomalies surround the OJP at depths shallower than 400 km. It may suggest that a mantle upwelling from the bottom of the mantle transition zone or the core-mantle boundary ascends, makes its way around the stagnant Pacific slab, and reaches to the Earth’s surface around the OJP. Seismic attenuation indicates stronger attenuation in the mantle beneath regions surrounding the OJP than that beneath the OJP, supporting the hypothesis described above. In addition, we confirm that a thick Moho discontinuity (~40 km) and mid-crust discontinuity beneath the OJP.