Production of a real-time data set for driving ocean models in support of studies on ocean-climate variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tsujino Hiroyuki  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 室長 (50343893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 芳樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (90396945)
鈴木 立郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 統合的気候変動予測研究分野, 技術研究員 (10415995)
富田 裕之  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任助教 (10435844)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI dai
URAKAWA shogo
NAKANO hideyuki
KOBAYASHI shinya
HARADA yayoi
ONOGI kazutoshi
YOSHIMOTO koichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海面フラックス / 海洋気候変動シミュレーション / 海洋-海氷モデル相互比較 / 大気再解析の検証 / 全球海洋熱・淡水収支 / 大気再解析 / 高解像度海洋モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new surface dataset for driving ocean-sea ice models is produced by adjusting the surface atmospheric parameters of the JRA-55 atmospheric reanalysis to help ocean-sea ice models reproducing the past ocean-climate variability as accurately as possible. After extensively evaluating the dataset by comparing with observational data and the currently working dataset, we published the dataset in an international framework to widely distribute it. We are also promoting its use, for example, in the ocean model intercomparison project (OMIP).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋-海氷数値モデルによる海洋・気候変動再現シミュレーションの成否は、数値モデルの性能だけでなく、海面境界条件の質にも大きく左右されるが、高い品質を保証する海面データセットの更新が10年ほど滞っていた。本研究によって作成されたデータセットにより、このような停滞状況が打破され、今後海洋気候変動の研究や、海洋-海氷モデル相互比較を通じたモデルの改良が飛躍的に進歩することが期待される。