Study on improving efficiency of the tropical Pacific observing system using unstable perturbation and property of spatial-temporal variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yosuke  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋・地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (60343894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 滋毅  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (60399582)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Shuhei
ANDO Kentaro
TAKATSUKI Yasushi
HIROSE Nariaki
KURAGANO Tsurane
NAKANO Toshiya
XUE Yan
TANI Masanobu
BALMASEDA Magdalena
MURAKAMI Kiyoshi
REMY Elisabeth
MAEDA SHUHEI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルゴフロート / TAO/TRITON / データ同化 / 観測システム実験 / 熱帯太平洋観測システム / 海洋再解析相互比較 / GODAE OceanView / 特異ベクトル法 / GODAE Ocean View / 疑似アレイ / TRITONブイ / 観測システム評価 / 海洋解析相互比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates impacts of ocean observation data on ocean data assimilation systems in order to contribute to maintenance and improvement of the ocean observation network constituted of Argo floats (automatic profiling floats), ocean observing buoy arrays, etc. We also developed a scheme for monitoring ocean observation impacts in real time from the spread of oceanic temperature distributions analyzed by international ocean institutes, and promoted an international activity for integrating results of ocean system evaluation researches in order to provide reliable information which do not depend on numerical models, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、海洋および気候のモニタリングや予測に対する海洋観測データの必要性を科学的な手法に基づいて評価し、今後、海洋観測網を維持、発展させていくことの重要性や意義を明らかにした。また国外機関との協力により、新たな観測プラットフォームの稼働や、観測機器の故障など海洋観測網に急激な変化が生じた時、その海洋・気候のモニタリング・予測に対する影響を常時監視できる仕組みを構築し、同分野での国際協力促進にも大きく貢献した。