Research on diversity and preparing processes of caldera-forming silicic eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Mitsuhiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50217684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗谷 豪  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80397900)
吉村 俊平  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20706436)
松本 亜希子  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 技術職員 (20528260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカルデラ形成噴火 / 大規模珪長質マグマ / 噴火準備過程 / マグマ混合 / マグマ滞留時間 / プリニー式噴火 / 火砕流 / カルデラ / カルデラ火山 / 珪長質マグマ / マグマ供給系 / 後カルデラ火山 / 巨大噴火 / マグマの物質科学 / 珪長質マグマ系 / マグマシステム / マグマ系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation and eruption processes of the silicic magma plumbing system of a caldera volcano was investigated, with a special attention to the time scale of magma processes. We focused on caldera-forming eruptions of Kutcharo, Shikotsu and Kikai volcanoes. Petrological analysis revealed that the voluminous silicic magma in each eruption was the mixing product of two silicic magma, and that the silicic products had been developed at least since several hundred years before each eruption. Then, we also clarified that each caldera-forming eruption was triggered by the injection of mafic magmas into the mixed silicic magma occurring just before the eruption. In addition, we point out that each caldera-forming eruption was complex, and can be divided into several eruption phases by the presence of dormant periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低頻度におこるカルデラ形成噴火は観測事例がないため、噴火までの過程や噴火プロセスを明らかにするには、過去の噴火について地質学的および物質科学的に検討することが重要である。この研究では、カルデラ形成噴火に先行する噴火の実体や、カルデラ形成噴火を生じた大規模珪長質マグマの成長過程や噴火過程を明らかにすることができた。これらの成果により、カルデラ形成噴火の準備過程の理解が進んだ。この成果は地球の地殻の進化過程の理解だけではなく、低頻度・大規模噴火に備えるための基礎的な知見であり、防災上の意義も大きい。