Synthesis of boron-containing organic materials by novel nucleophilic borylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hajime  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90282300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石山 竜生  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00232348)
関 朋宏  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50638187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銅(I)触媒 / 塩基触媒 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 不斉合成 / ホウ素化 / 環化ホウ素化 / ラジカル反応 / 脱芳香族化 / ホウ素 / 有機合成 / 脱芳香族化反応 / DFT計算 / 合成化学 / 有機工業化学 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by using copper-catalyzed reactions and base-mediated reactions, we developed many useful synthetic reactions of organoboron compounds: alkyl-, alkenyl-, aryl, alkynyl halides, ketones, aldehydes, indole, pyridine, quinoline derivatives were applied to the boryl substitution reaction, boryl addition reaction, boryl cyclization reactions, dearomative borylations. We also develop asymmetric catalytic borylation through applying chiral catalysts to some of these new reactions. This research project afforded a significant amount of results of the development of many synthetic reactions of organoboron compounds, which are useful reagents on organic synthesis.