Development of redox neutral bond formation with transition metal catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Takuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遷移金属 / 酸化還元調和型 / XAFS / EXAFS / XANES / EPR / DFT / ニッケル / 酸化還元調和型反応 / カルボハロゲン化反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / 理論化学計算 / 溶液XAFS測定 / EPR測定 / 溶液 X 線吸収微細構造解析 / 3d遷移金属触媒 / ニッケル触媒 / 溶液XAFS / 炭素骨格構築法 / 触媒的不斉合成 / アリルアルコール / 遷移金属触媒反応 / 不斉触媒反応 / 炭素骨格構築 / 不斉合成 / 不斉配位子 / 反応機構解析 / 量子化学計算 / X線吸収分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organic synthesis, bond formation is one of the most basic and important transformation, and is essential in the construction of the molecular skeleton. However, conventional organic synthesis methods are often not efficient because they often require "pre-activation by respective oxidation and reduction of substrates" to achieve bond formation. In this research project, we developed a highly efficient carbon framework construction method by redox neutral reaction, in which activation by oxidation / reduction of substrates is not required in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学結合の形成は有機合成における基本的な反応であるにも関わらず、未だ解決すべき課題が多い。多くの場合は結合を直接的に形成することは困難であり、基質の反応部位を予め各々酸化または還元することにより官能基を導入して活性化する必要がある。基質に含まれる他の官能基の保護および結合形成反応後の脱保護、そして酸化剤や還元剤の使用に伴う廃棄物が生じるので原子効率が悪い。さらに複数の反応による多段階工程が必要であるなど作業効率も良くない。本課題研究では、現代社会に求められている低環境負荷・高効率な炭素―炭素結合や炭素―ヘテロ原子結合の構築法の開発を実施した。