Development of advanced rubber composite materials used in water utilizing RB ceramics particles as friction modifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hokkirigawa Kazuo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60173605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 健  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50332515)
柴田 圭  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRBセラミックス / ゴム / 摩擦 / 水中 / RBセラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber composites filled with rice bran (RB) ceramics particles were developed. The friction and wear properties of the composite materials were investigated under a wide range of sliding velocity and normal load conditions in water. The composite materials exhibited low friction and wear compared to monolithic EPDM rubber under a wide range of sliding velocities and normal loads. Sliding bearing using the composite materials was developed, and satisfactory friction, wear, and seal property were confirmed.