Evaluation of Liver flow dynamics for organ preservation, recovery and assessment to develop future medical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
obara Hiromichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80305424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 直徒  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00231598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Enosawa Shin  国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40232962)
HIRANO Toshihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90173252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臓器移植 / 臓器工学 / 機械灌流 / 機能評価 / 灌流保存 / 医用工学 / 流体工学 / 臓器再生 / 移植医療 / 医療機器 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technology for an organ preservation, recovery and assessment is very important to develop future medical devices to enhance organ quality for transplantation. The use of organ donated after cardiac death (DCD) treated with the future medical device would greatly contribute to expansion of the donor organ pool. Machine perfusion (MP) is a promising technology to preserve the organ function and improve the organ quality of the DCD. Furthermore, organ assessment with the MP is effective to treat DCD organ. Although several perfusion technologies under various conditions have been suggested, optimum condition and adequate technology are still debated. In particularly, there are few studies of the ex vivo liver flow dynamics under several MP condition. In this study, we evaluated the the ex vivo liver flow dynamics using micro and macro experimental approaches and numerical analysis.