Criopreservation of Medaka Eggs with use of Liquid Meniscus for Protecting Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA TAKAHARU  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30172068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 洋文  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80197524)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords凍結保存 / 魚卵 / 液体メニスカス / 凍害防御剤 / メダカ卵 / 置換導入 / 脱水冷凍 / 孵化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cryopreservation of fish eggs is an important subject in the field of fishery and preservation of biological species. This study shows the effectiveness of using the liquid meniscus formed around the egg for protecting its morphology. Freezing and thawing experiments of medaka eggs were performed under different freezing conditions, and the hatching rate of the egg was examined. Before freezing, cryoprotective materials should be introduced inside the eggs in order to reduce the damages caused by ice formation. We have developed an effective method to introduce the aqueous solution of glycerin as the cryoprotectant with use of two fine-capillary tubes, which increased the supercooling and minimized the ice-damages. As a result, the preservation of egg tissue was confirmed at immediately after thawing. However, one hour after thawing, tissue change occurred and it was not possible to confirm hatching. Fast removal of glycerin after thawing is a future subject.