Sliding Mode Filtering Theory for Backdrivabilizing Control of Large-Force Transmission Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kikuuwe Ryo  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90362326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微分包含式 / 摩擦 / 逆可動性 / スライディングモード / フィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was devoted to the technological development and theoretical studies for realizing "backdrivabilization" of high-ratio geared actuators and position and force control based on it. Main pieces of the obtained results are as follows: (1) a new friction compensation technique that realizes effective friction compensation even with elastic transmission mechanisms, (2) numerical analysis on the sliding-mode noise reduction filters that we proposed earlier and the clarification of their efficacy in their applications to position and force control, and (3) a new torque-bounded admittance controller with which the robot works safely even when the actuator torque is saturated due to external forces.