Study on the High-Detectivity THz Antenna-Coupled Bolometer with Meander Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H03990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIROMOTO NORIHISA  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (60359073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 弘明  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (00380113)
青木 誠  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所リモートセンシング研究室, 研究員 (40744652)
猪川 洋  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (50393757)
Research Collaborator BRUENDERMANN Erik  カールスルーエ工科大学, シンクロトロン放射光研究所, 研究科長
BANERJEE Amit  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 非常勤研究員
SAROJ RAMAN Tripathi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 電子デバイス・素子 / 電子・電気材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロ波・ミリ波・テラヘルツ波 / アンテナ結合常温検出器 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of room-temperature terahertz (THz) detectors with high detectivity is especially important in wide fields of applications to industry, medicine, security and so on. We have studied antenna-coupled THz microbolometers with meander metal-lines of thermistors for this purpose. The noise-equivalent power (NEP) of the antenna-coupled microbolometer with a meander thermistor of titanium (Ti) is measured by using a 1 THz radiation source, which is much improved to the performance of the world class. The THz responsivity is consistent with the result of electric measurement and also electromagnetic simulation, showing the effectiveness of the receiving antenna.