Electronics Inspired Bacterial Ethology
Project/Area Number |
15H03992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Hiromu 豊橋技術科学大学, リーディング大学院教育推進機構, 特任教授 (20506175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 光正 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00315087)
町田 克之 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任教授 (90597676)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | MEMS / 細菌 / レジオネラ / フォトゲート / 蛍光 / 反応速度定数 / ストレス応答 / 集積化MEMS / レジオネラ属菌 / バイオMEMS / 生物化学 / バイオ関連機器 / 行動学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed stress responses of bacteria using integrated MEMS technology to know the behavior of bacteria in the human cells or under sunlight. We found a new fluorescent material production of Legionella as a stress response to ultraviolet light irradiation and movement restriction in micro spaces of microfluidic chips. We succeeded in detecting the fluorescence from Legionella by using photogate-type optical sensor. This result paved the way to the realization of a bacterial sensor chip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの細胞内や自然界で病原細菌がどのような挙動を示すかを、マイクロマシンの技術を用いて調べた。ターゲットとしたのは温泉やクーリングタワーに生息するレジオネラ菌である。この細菌は紫外線照射を受けたり、狭い場所に閉じ込められると蛍光を発する物質を作り出すことがわかった。この物質の蛍光を指標として、LSI技術を用いた光センサでレジオネラ菌を検出することに成功した。これによって、将来、細菌を培養することなく様々な場所で細菌検査ができる小型チップが作製できることを実証した。