Study of High Resolution Directional Characteristics of Radio Propagation Channels for Microwave and Millimeter Wave Mobile Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takada Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90222083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kim Minseok  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40467030)
齋藤 健太郎  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (40756665)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電波伝搬 / マイクロ波 / ミリ波 / 移動通信 / 通信路モデル / 角度特性 / 角度チャネルモデル / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at realizing the mobile communication system utilizing narrow beam antennas at the frequency above 10GHz. Specifically, the instruments measuring the radio propagation characteristics, known as a channel sounder, with high directional resolution are built for the experiments. In parallel, simulation technique utilizing the detailed geometrical data for the propagation prediction is implemented. These results were used to construct the highly directional radio channel models for narrow beam antennas.