Self Organized Radio Propagation Modeling using Crowd Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Fujii Takeo  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 教授 (10327710)
Research Collaborator INAGE Kei  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科電気電子工学コース, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords通信方式 / コグニティブ無線 / 電波伝搬 / クラウドセンシング / 周波数共用 / 無線環境データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, self organized radio propagation modeling technologies are considered for improving spectrum sharing performance by using cloud cooperation of huge numbers of mobile terminals in the world. Here, we consider radio environment measurement techniques with distributed mobile terminals, statistical processing techniques and radio propagation modeling by using collected measurement data. We evaluate the accuracy performance by using field tests. Throughout of this research, we can establish the basic technologies for spectrum resource expansion to realize future sustainable wireless communication technologies.