Transmission Control Schemes for Massive MIMO Systems Realized by Densely Distributed Cooperative Mobile Terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Hidekazu  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60252475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 正  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40452114)
梅原 大祐  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (50314258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動体通信 / 先端的通信 / 情報通信工学 / 干渉キャンセル / 端末共同
Outline of Final Research Achievements
User terminal collaboration can increase the effective number of available antennas of user terminals. Multi-user multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) systems with precoding have been studied intensively. However, those systems have an issue of feedback delay that causes severe performance degradation. To cope with this problem, an MIMO system using a collaborative interference cancellation (CIC) scheme is proposed. In this scheme, received signal sharing among collaborated mobile stations is employed. In this research, we studied the performance of this system by in-lab transmission experiments using a fading emulator and field experiments in Kyoto city. Lossy collaboration and collaboration protocols are also studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間多重伝送の周波数利用効率拡大にはアンテナ数を増大させる必要があるが,基地局はまだしも携帯端末では困難である.移動環境においても多重数を拡大できる端末連携技術はまだほとんど研究されていないが,将来に向けて注目され始めている.特に,今後の端末が備える高周波数帯の無線機能をこの連携に活用すれば,スモールセル外において周波数利用効率を大幅に高めることができる.