Evaluation of road surface irregularity using car probe data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70397024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 茂  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), 都市防災・風環境グループ, 上席研究員 (50217999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカープローブデータ / スマートフォン / 路面性状 / 国際ラフネス指数(IRI) / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 国際ラフネス指数 / サポートベクターマシン / 路面舗装 / 維持・管理 / 舗装路面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a numerical model to evaluate road surface irregularity using acceleration time histories recorded by car navigation systems and smartphones. The records of the transverse component of acceleration of the vehicle recorded by car navigation systems are employed to detect road sections with an international roughness index (IRI) of 12 mm/m or above. In addition, the records of the vertical accelerations recorded by smartphones are also considered to develop the numerical model to evaluate the road surface irregularity. Logistic regression analyses and support vector machine are employed to construct the numerical model. According to the evaluation of the accuracy, the result of the logistic regression analysis is suitable to detect the road sections with the IRI of 12 mm/m or above. Lastly, the numerical model is applied to a daily road patrol performed by road authority of local government.