Evaluation of relationship between internal crack propagation and surface crack width induced by rebar corrosin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIKARU  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60242616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 泰人  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10718688)
山本 佳士  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70532802)
Research Collaborator DI Qiao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄筋腐食 / 腐食長さ / 腐食速度 / 表面ひび割れ幅 / 内部水平ひび割れ長さ / 剛体バネモデル / かぶり剥落 / 腐食ひび割れ / 内部ひび割れ / 表面ひび割れ / 腐食生成物の移動 / 海水暴露実験 / 剥離強度 / 電食実験 / 腐食ひび割れ幅 / 落下リスク / 局部腐食 / 時間依存挙動 / 腐食膨張ひび割れ / かぶり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The propagation behaviors of internal cracks and surface cracks due to rebar corrosion were clarified by experimental and numerical analysis method. In experiments, the surface crack width and internal crack behavior were clarified for the factors such as rebar diameter, vertical and horizontal cover length, corrosion length, corrosion rate and others. On the other hand, in numerical analysis, numerical analysis for many parameters were performed by the Rigid Body Spring Method that can reproduce the experimental behavior accurately. Base d on the analytical results, the equation to evaluate internal crack length and the relationship between the surface crack width and corrosion amount were proposed. Moreover, advanced analytical method to evaluate the effect of corrosion rate and/or the risk of concrete spalling were developed.