Development of worst case typhoon-surge model and estimation of its occurrence probability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mase Hajime  京都大学, 防災研究所, 研究員 (30127138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20371750)
森 信人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
安田 誠宏  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (60378916)
中條 壮大  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20590871)
二宮 順一  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 助教 (20748892)
金 洙列  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60508696)
澁谷 容子  鳥取大学, その他部局等, 特命准教授 (10632482)
Research Collaborator SHIBUTANI Yoko  東洋建設, 鳴尾研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高潮 / 台風 / 最悪クラス / 東京湾 / 大阪湾 / 伊勢湾 / 気候変動 / 沿岸災害 / 最悪クラス台風・高潮 / 高潮予測モデル / 再現期間・確率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the worst class typhoon / storm surge targeting the risk management of coastal disasters in Japan, typhoon modeling and storm surges simulation were developed for impact assessment of climate change in coastal zone. Combining two methods, the worst class typhoon and storm surge can be estimated in Japan. Based on the developed method, worst-case typhoons / storm surges were estimated in 3 major bays, Tokyo, Osaka and Ise. The occurrence probability and estimated economic loss were estimated by the model.