Evaluation of impact of thermal environment to human bodies and proposal of its improvement for urban planning considering health of diverse people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Keisuke  東洋大学, 情報連携学部, 教授 (00134015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗栖 聖 (長谷川聖)  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00323519)
亀卦川 幸浩  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20409519)
井原 智彦  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30392591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市環境 / ヒートアイランド / 熱中症 / 健康 / 都市整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
District scale meteorological model and human heat balance model were combined to evaluate impact of vegetation and radiative environment of the district and human characteristics on the health of pedestrians. Questionnaire survey on people’s thermal sensation with various people showed that thermal sensation did not depend on fatness whereas clothes for commutation raised feeling of hotness, and there is the difference among age groups. Analysis using combination of human heat balance, district scale and mesoscale meteorological models quantitatively showed the impact of meteorological condition with various scale and clothes of the people. Analysis of emergency hospitalization data showed that quantitative evaluation of risk with using DALY is useful to evaluate the health impact at relatively low temperature range.