Research on building response against tsunami-debris collision and evaluation of its impact load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshiaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10212094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 琥  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (40512009)
松川 和人  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50709186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波 / 漂流物 / 衝突 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 防災 / 建築構造・材料 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety evaluation methods for building structures against tsunami-debris impact load have not been systematically carried out in this research field. In this study, focusing on impact load of vessels and its effects on buildings, identification of conditions to cause their inland drifting, definition of impact load, proposal and validation of response estimation method were made. Furthermore, based on the results above, a flow diagram to design building structures against the impact load was proposed. In addition, residual axial-load-carrying capacity evaluation method after collision of ships to column was examined and field investigations of tsunami-inundated buildings were made.