Study for increasing the slip resistance of high strength bolted friction joints in the field of civil and architectural engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Susumu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10243172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 真太朗  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40583159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高力ボルト / 締付け施工法 / 新耐力点法 / 設計ボルト張力 / 高すべり耐力 / 摩擦接合 / リラクセーション / すべり耐力 / 摩擦面処理 / 建築構造・材料 / 締付け施工 / 耐力点法 / 建築構造 / 建築材料 / 摩擦接合部 / ボルト軸力 / FEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide a high strength bolted friction joint with higher tolerance than ever by the new tightening method of high strength bolts. High strength bolt tightening tests of 1,800 bolts by the new yield point method was conducted. The test parameters are the tightening control variable of the wrench for the new yield point method, the torque coefficient value of the bolt set, the pre-tightening axial force, the bolt length, the rigidity of the fastened material, the difference of the bolt manufacturer, the idler screw length, and the bolt type.It is possible to introduce a stable bolt axial force without being greatly affected by any variable and it is possible to set the design bolt axial force of 1.35 times the conventional one. We also performed a relaxation test with clamping axial force, washer, and friction surface treatment as experimental variables, and showed that it maintains the same axial force as before.