Urban Planning in a Shrinking Society: The Possibility of Mixed Land Use and Performance-Based Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Toru  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (70436583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAMI Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (10192949)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市計画 / 都市・地域計画 / 都市居住論 / 縮小社会 / 用途混在 / 性能規定 / 居住環境 / 利便性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a shrinking society with decreased pressure of urban development, constructing compact cities where various land uses are located within walking distance is advocated. As a possible method for such planning, performance-based regulation has been discussed, which aims to evaluate whether to accept different land uses in residential areas depending on the degree to which they disturb the environment. This research examined residents' perceptions and evaluations of mixed land use with the methods of conjoint analysis and contingent valuation, based on online surveys administered to residents in four wards of Tokyo. Responses were examined in relation to residential characteristics, the degree of land-use mix, and personal values. Implications for urban planning in the age of city shrinkage are discussed, focusing on the psychological trade-off between convenience and residential environment and the degree of mixed land use that the residents consider appropriate.