Re-consideration of nursing homes planning by measurement of facial expression and brain activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Koh Syohken  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (80514231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 圭二郎  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (00303850)
三谷 智子  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30378757)
村上 由希  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (50580106)
三浦 研  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70311743)
今村 行雄  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90447954)
宮崎 崇文  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 助教 (20802581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳活動 / 表情 / 空間評価 / 要介護高齢者 / 食事提供プロセス / 脳血流 / 施設計画 / 行動 / 感情 / 空間評価手法 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The living environment of special elderly nursing home has improved greatly after a nursing-care-insurance enforcement. However, the elderly requiring care seriously who cannot use common space in a facility are increasing. It is an important issue of future elderly-people facilities planning to consider whether the common space where use frequency is low should be left. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to re-consider special elderly nursing home planning , by clarifying the relationship between facial expression and brain activity when the care needed elderly watch videos of different meal provision.
A survey of 24 people revealed that brain activity was more active when watching videos with cooking than when watching videos without cooking. Similarly, with regard to facial expressions, it was revealed that the number of facial expressions of "happiness" was higher when watching a video with cooking than when watching a video without cooking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築計画では、利用頻度の少ない空間は重要度が低い又は不必要な空間と判定される傾向にある。そうすると、重度要介護高齢者がほとんどとなる特別養護老人ホームなどではリビング、キッチン、小上がり、掘り炬燵などの共用空間は不要という判定をされ、施設整備基準が非常に貧しい水準に巻き戻ってしまう恐れがある。重度要介護高齢者は共用空間を自身で使うことはできないが、他者が共用空間を利用し生活行為が展開されることを肯定的に評価しているという仮説を実証することにより、重度化が進行しても一定の施設環境を維持すべきであるという論理展開が可能となり、高齢者施設の施設環境改善につながるため本研究の社会的意義は大きい。