A Study on the Reconstruction of Taiwanese Urban History: From the Perspective of Urban Transplantation, Indigenization and Industrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Akihito  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (20278857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻原 万規彦  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40326492)
高村 雅彦  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (80343614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords台湾 / 濁水渓流域(河系) / 領域史・都市史 / 災害(水害)・械闘 / 漢人商人資本 / 植民地産業資本 / 製糖 / 都市改造と町屋 / 災害(洪水、河川氾濫) / 漢人入植 / 河川流通 / 植民地産業化(糖業) / 福建・広東地方 / 台湾濁水渓流域 / 都市類型・都市システム / 都市社会の破壊・再生・移動・分裂 / 植民地産業化 / 華南(福建)都市 / 災害(洪水、河川氾濫) / 台湾都市 / 濁水渓流域 / 彰化県・雲林県・南投県 / 災害 / 産業化 / 沖積平野・扇状地 / 水害と治水・利水 / 都市移動 / 植民地産業化(糖業開発) / 鉄道町 / 福建省南部の都市 / 彰化平野 / 治水・利水 / 濁水渓河系(流域) / 産業化(産業開発) / 濁水溪河系(流域) / 水害 / 華南(福建)の都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an intensive historical study of the Zhuoshui River Basin in central Taiwan from the 18th to the 20th century, in order to elucidate the configuration of the territorial regime by Han merchant capital and the reorganization by colonial industrial capital, and, in this scope, to reexamine the emergence and decline, division and relocation, destruction and regeneration of cities. Until the 19th century, the project to connect every part of the basin along the lines of channel was undertook mainly by Lukang merchants, while under Japanese rule, after Han capital was introduced to improve numbers of scattered old-style sugar factories in the first stage, a few Japanese corporations took them over and divided the basin into vast areas to manage the sugarcane cultivation, sugar production, transportation and land property. The difference and change in traditional townscape and the appearance of modern type of cities can be reassessed in this perspective of territorial history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の台湾都市史研究は、伝統的な中国式の行政都市・通商港湾都市、そして主要近代都市の都市計画行政やモダニティなどに研究が限定される傾向にあったが、本研究はまず特定の地域の地形的・環境的な条件のもとで一定の地域が社会的・経済的な集団の活動によって領域化されるプロセスを捉えることで、都市史研究の枠組みを根本的に書き換えるものである。これによって、従来なら郷土史的研究以外では軽視されてきた中小都市や小港も視野に入り、一定の領域的全体性のもとに議論できるほか、都市の類型と布置、災害リスク、集団間の抗争と統治権力、インフラ、都市建築の材料・構法的特質の差異や変化なども立体的に検討できることを示した。