Dark-field electron holography studies on strain and magnetization: methodology and applications to magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasukazu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30281992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤瀬 善太郎  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90372317)
新津 甲大  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90733890)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASE Zentaro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90372317)
NIITSU Kodai  理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90733890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / 磁性材料 / 磁気イメージング / 歪解析 / 電子線ホログラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method that allows for separation of the crystal-strain information from the electromagnetic information stored in a dark-field electron hologram. The method was applied to a strain analysis of Nd-Fe-B permanent magnet which contained several types of precipitates. The observation provided useful information about the relationship between precipitates and lattice strain in the sintered magnet. This study accordingly demonstrated the usefulness of dark-field electron holography, which can be a tool of strain analysis not only for non-magnetic systems but also magnetic systems.