Heat storage material by glass-science approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshihiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50442728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / 蓄熱 / セラミックス / 構造・機能材料 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー効率化 / 廃熱利用 / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of new heat-management material, which enables the compensation of thermal energy by the shift in the time/space, has been attempted by use of glass material: Vanadium dioxide (VO2) possesses an excellent latent-heat storage property due to structural phase transition around 68 degree-C. The VO2-dispersed glasses have been successfully fabricated and demonstrated the temperature retention at the phase-transition temperature. In addition, reproducibility of the exo- and endo-thermal process, i.e., heat cycling, has also been confirmed. Therefore, the crystal-dispersed glass is a possible candidate for a new class of all-solid state heat-storage material.