Multi-functionalization of biomedical Zr-based alloys by combining additive manufacturing with plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Naoyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90332519)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Akira  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50177664)
KIKUCHI Keiko  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80361137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体・医療・福祉材料 / MRI対応低磁性合金 / MRI対応低磁性低弾性合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to develop low magnetic Zr-based alloy suppressing MRI artifacts with low Young’s modulus by powder bed fusion and plastic deformation. The Zr alloy builds were fabricated with various building parameters. The amount of porosity in the builds depended on the energy density calculated using building parameters. Also, crystallographically oriented and randomly oriented build were obtained. The Young’s modulus of both the builds varied during cyclic tensile test. This behavior may be attributed to deformation-induced phase transformation. Therefore, we demonstrated the possibility of controling Young’s modulus for Zr alloy build by applying plastic deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRI検査に対応する金属製インプラントの開発を、患者個人の形状に適合することのできる積層造形法により行い、その材料には低磁性かつ低弾性機能を保持することにより高機能医療デバイスの製造を目指した。その結果、積層造形プロセス最適化と加工誘起変態の利用による低弾性化に成功し、新しい医療用インプラントの製造法と高機能化への可能性を示したことから、当該研究は学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きい。