Development of novel baths for electrodeposition of aluminum at ambient temperatures without glove box
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirato Tetsuji  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 正男  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
池之上 卓己  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO Hiroaki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 院生
HIRATA Mizuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 院生
HIGASHINO Shota  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 院生
TAKAHASHI Ayumu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 院生
SAKIMURA Asako  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 院生
Gyobu Satoshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsめっき / 非水溶媒 / 電析 / 電解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrodeposition of aluminum at near room temperatures using non-aqueous baths has been extensively studied. However, since conventional baths are strongly hygroscopic, they cannot be used in the ambient atmosphere. For this reason, electrodeposition of aluminum has been carried out in a closed system of an inert atmosphere using a glove box. Operation in such stringent systems leas to low productivity and high cost, which hamper the industrialization of the aluminum electrodeposition process. In this study, we developed a bath capable of being used for the electrodeposition of aluminum in dry air.