Development of highly active electrocatalysts for glycerol oxidation reaction and their application to direct glycerol fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00213174)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI eiji  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80402022)
CHIKU masanobu  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20582399)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords直接型アルコール燃料電池 / グリセリン酸化 / 触媒活性 / バイオアルコール / カーボンニュートラル / 赤外反射分光法 / 反応機構 / アンダーポテンシャル析出 / 直接型グリセリン燃料電池 / 電極触媒 / 完全酸化 / 白金 / 銀修飾白金 / 燃料電池 / グリセリン酸化反応 / アルカリ水溶液 / アノード触媒 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 材料加工・処理 / 構造・機能材料 / 無機工業化学 / 赤外反射吸収分光法 / パラジウム / ロジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycerol, which is a byproduct in the biodiesel production, is a carbon-neutral alcohol. Due to effective utilization of glycerol, I had an idea of its utilization as a fuel in direct alcohol fuel cells。For this purpose, I designed highly active anode catalysts for complete glycerol oxidation reaction (GOR). Consequently, I succeeded in preparing Pt and Pd electrodes with a couple of Ag layers whose coverage was about 0.5, and demonstrated that they had higher GOR activity than the bare electrodes and accelerated C-C bond cleavage to produce smaller GOR intermediates. Moreover, I found that the GOR activity and C-C bond cleavage depended on atomic arrangement of facets of Pd nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、従来から行われている赤外反射分光法に加えて、定電位電解によるグリセリン酸化生成物の液体クロマトグラフィーによる分析を行うことにより、グリセリン酸化生成物の分布と酸化活性についてより定量的に明らかにし、グリセリン酸化反応の機構や触媒の構成成分の役割をより詳細に明らかにすることができた。本研究の結果は、直接型アルコール燃料電池用アノード触媒を設計する上での有用なデータとして活用できる。