Establishment of Prediction Method of Dynamics of Large Gossamer Multi-body Space Structures ans Understanting of Their Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30256812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙構造物 / 宇宙インフラ / 柔軟多体動力学 / 構造保存解法 / 運動予測 / 自己展開構造 / 展開宇宙構造物 / ゴッサマー構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this research are 1) construction of fast and highly precise analysis theory of the dynamics of large gossamer multi-body (GMD) that consists of the gossamer structure such as thin membranes and cables, and the support structure such as extensible booms, 2) the establishment of the numerical prediction method of nonlinear motion, and 3) understandings of the essence of the motion. The following were completed to achieve the objectives; 1) development of the numerical code NEDA3.0 for parallel computing of large scale GMD based on structure conserving algorithm, 2) establishment of scaling law of spin-deployment membrane and its verification by micro-gravity experiment, and 3) establishment of motion prediction and the motion decomposition methods of highly nonlinear dynamic system . In the result, the design and analysis method of self-deployable membrane truss structure was presented, and the deployment experiment of its 30m scale model was achieved on the ground.