Project/Area Number |
15H04211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Yoshiki 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70470052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 和夫 横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80111699)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 海洋構造物 / 海洋環境 / 渦励振 / データ同化 / 水中線状構造物 / 海洋資源 / 流体構造連成 / 非線形振動 / ライザー管 / 海底油田 / 海洋工学 / 海底資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study addresses underwater long slender structure, which is a crucial part in the technology for resource exploitation from the deep sea floor. It is well known that this kind of structure vibrates because it is usually subject to ocean currents. Prolonged vibrations of the structure tend to increase the probability of collapse of it, which must be accurately predicted for maintaining its safe status. This study made an attempt to combine a simulation method for fluid-structure interaction dynamics with a data assimilation technique. A software for robustly running the data assimilation was implemented, and experiments on the vibration of an underwater slender structure was performed. Using the developed method and measured data, computations for the data assimilation were made repeatedly, and consequently has been refined enough to be able to be used as a practical tool .