Understanding the process of spherical carbonate concretions formation and its application to civil engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hidekzau  名古屋大学, 博物館, 教授 (30324403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 雅代  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90324392)
城野 信一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20332702)
丸山 一平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40363030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンクリーション / 炭酸カルシウム / 続成作用 / 球状コンクリーション / 再現実験 / シーリング / 炭酸塩コンクリーション / 応用研究 / 炭酸塩球状コンクリーション / 堆積岩 / 応用 / 亀裂シーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the study, the process of spherical concretions formation was revealed as follows; 1)spherical carbonate concretions are only found in marine sediments. 2)Sphere is formed by the diffusive process. 3)The reason why carbonate has been accumulated, is the process by the reaction with carbon and calcium in the sea water. 4)The fossils inside was well preserved, because of the reason by self sealing. 5)The reaction of carbon and calcium to form concretions is quite rapidly that before we had thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、球状コンクリーションの形成メカニズムを明らかにしただけでなく、そのプロセスを土木工学などの分野に応用可能であることを示したことである。とくに炭酸カルシウムによる閉塞効果などはあまりこれまで考えてこられなかったものであり、今後の応用性が期待される。