Development of a technology for in-situ realtime monitoring of underground bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Yuichi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地下微生物 / モニタリング / フローサイトメトリー / 石油増進回収 / バイオリーチング / バイオレメディエーション / 散乱光 / 蛍光 / 資源 / 環境 / 地下 / 微生物 / 選択的計数 / 雑菌 / FISH / 地下資源 / 原位置 / かん水 / フィルター / 細管 / リアルタイム / 油層水 / 地下水 / バックグラウンド / in-situ / 坑井
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-situ realtime method monitoring target bacteria is useful for controlling the bacterial processes such as bio-leaching. We estimated the possibility of flow cytometry as a method of selective counting of a target bacteria in this study.
The bacterial cells were successfully distinguished from the mineral particles by analyzing both FS and SS. The bacterial cell population which was counted by the flow cytometry had high correlation with the bacterial population counted using microscope. The flow cytometry is therefore applicable to counting the bacterial cell population in water containing impurities such as mineral particles. We also prepared the sample containing SRB which was selectively fluorescence-stained by fluorescence in-situ hybridization and the other bacteria and introduced it into the flow cytometer. As a result, SRB could be successfully distinguished from the other bacteria by analyzing the FL emitted from the bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物利用石油増進回収、バイオリーチングならびに地下水/土壌のバイオレメディエーションなど、地下で微生物を活用する技術は低コストで環境に優しい等の理由から注目されている。これらの技術を効果的に実施するためには、有益な微生物を確実に地下で増殖させることであり、そのためには、それらの微生物の地下における棲息状況を正確に把握することが重要である。従来の技術では、その把握に時間が掛かるうえ、正確な状況を把握できていないなどの問題点があった。本研究で開発した技術は、地下の目的微生物の棲息状況をリアルタイムで正確に把握することができ、地下における微生物の利用技術の進展に大きく寄与する。