Retry for Pa Solution Chemistry Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kirishima Akira  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (00400424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北辻 章浩  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30354898)
秋山 大輔  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80746751)
Research Collaborator SATO Nobuaki
KOMORI Shinsuke
WATANABE Masayuki
AOYAGI Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロトアクチニウム / ウラン廃棄物 / アクチノイド化学 / バックエンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pa-231 is estimated to be the highest radiation exposure factor in a safety assessment of uranium waste disposal. However, the thermodynamic data set are not enough provided for Pa(V) so far. Therefore, in this study, we have retried the solution chemistry of Pa using macro amount of Pa-231 and trace amount of Pa-233. First, we have developed usable purification procedure of Pa-231 and milking procedure of Pa-233 from Np-237 by co-precipitation method and solvent extraction method. Then, we have determined stability constants of complex formation between Pa(V) and fluoride by UV-Vis-NIR photo absorption titration technique. Also, hydrolysis constant of Pa(V) was determined by solvent extraction technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然に存在するPaの主要同位体であるPa-231はU-235の娘核種であり、32,760 年の半減期を有する。このためウラン廃棄物を浅地中処分した場合、およそ1,000 年後にはPa-231は周辺住民の被ばく要因の中心核種となり、安全評価上の最重要核種の一つとなる。適切な安全評価を行うためには対象元素の溶液化学特性の把握が必須であるが、Paについては1960年代以降、溶液化学研究がほとんど行われておらず、信頼できる熱力学データは存在しない。そこで本研究ではこのPaの溶液化学への再挑戦として、マクロ量のPa-231とトレーサー量のPa-233を用い、加水分解や基本的な錯生成定数の決定を行った。