Development of elemental separation using laser induced reaction and its application to high-level radioactive waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2019)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Saeki Morihisa  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (30370399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 志保  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10370339)
松村 大樹  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30425566)
田口 富嗣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (50354832)
蓬田 匠  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (40743349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザープロセシング / 反応・分離工学 / 使用済み核燃料 / パラジウム / 廃棄物再資源化 / X線吸収分光 / 原子力エネルギー / X線吸収微細構造分光 / 原子力バックエンド / 白金族元素回収 / レーザー微粒子化反応 / 使用済核燃料 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A big goal of this project is to achieve selective and effective recovery of a palladium (Pd) from a solution of spent nuclear fuel (SNF) using a laser-induced particle formation. For the big goal, we searched the separation condition that maximizes recovery efficiency of the Pd from the SNF solution, established the recovery procedure to decrease radiation exposure risk in treatment of the SNF solution, and performed verification test of the Pd recovery from the SNF solution. As the result of these efforts, we have succeeded (i) in increasing the Pd recovery efficiency by improvement of a laser irradiation condition, (ii) in optimizing the separation parameters that maximizes the Pd recovery efficiency, (iii) in elucidating reaction mechanism of the laser-induced particle formation in the Pd solution, and (iv) in recovering the Pd metal, which does not contain the radioactive actinide elements (<0.01 %), from the SNF solution with the efficiency of >90 %.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー微粒子化分離は新しい概念に基づく元素回収法であり、非接触で遠隔操作による分離が可能なので、放射性廃液からの元素分離に適すると考えられていたが、本課題で使用済み核燃料溶解液からのパラジウム回収試験を行うことにより、そのことを初めて実証した。これは使用済み核燃料の処理・処分における負担軽減に資する成果である。また、時間分解XAFS測定でレーザー微粒子化の反応メカニズムを調べ、金属微粒子成長で重要な役割を果たす自己触媒反応が光吸収により促進されることを発見した。こちらもナノ科学などの観点から重要な知見である。