| Project/Area Number |
15H04271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA MASAFUMI 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00372590)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
周 びん 公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, その他 (00598774)
飯田 秀博 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (30322720)
植田 初江 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40522983)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMIMOTO Hidekazu 三重大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80324648)
ONO Masahiro 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (80336180)
| Research Collaborator |
SAITO Satoshi
YAMAMOTO Yumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | タキシフォリン / 抗糖化作用 / アルツハイマー病 / タウ / 脳アミロイド血管症 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 痴呆 / 病理学 / 認知症 / オリゴマー / 抗糖化薬 / アミロイド / 脳循環障害 / 抗糖化 / シロスタゾール / アミロイドβ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Taxifolin, a biologically active polyphenol with antiglcation activity, was found to suppress amyloid beta-induced neurodegeneration and restored congnitive impairment in an animal model of Alzheimer's disease. In addition, crossbleeding of amyloid beta-overexpressing mice with tau-overexpressing mice showed that vascular amyloid beta accelerated tau accumulation, suggesting that taxifolin can suppress tau accumulation in the brain. The researchers are conducting a clinical trial using cilostazol for patients with mild cognitive impairment. Based on the findings shown above, we are planning to start a clinical trial of taxifolin for patients with cognitive impairment.