Multidimensional Analysis of Cancer Stem Cell - Microenvironment Interaction with Patient Derived Xenografts (PDX) or Cancer Xenopatients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00164335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん分子病態学部, 総括部長 (00254194)
石川 俊平  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50418638)
安藤 潔  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
千々和 剛  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70642180)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 微小環境 / 幹細胞ーニッチ相互作用 / インタラクトーム / 免疫不全マウス / 患者由来ゼノグラフト / 癌ゼノ患者 / 個別化医療 / がん微小環境 / インタラクトーム解析 / がんゼノ患者モデル / 抗がん剤治療モデル / がん幹細胞維持分子 / 新規分子標的薬 / がんゼノ患者 / 幹細胞維持微小環境 / 幹細胞相互作用 / がんゼノグラフト / NOGマウス / 相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mice bearing Patient-derived xenografts (PDXs) with clinical information (so-called “Cancer Xenopatients”) are remarkable systems for personalized medicine of cancer. The NOG mice were appropriate immunodeficient host animals for direct xenografting due to preserving cancer-stem-cells (CSCs). Using PDX/NOG models same as surgical samples are stably provided. The PDX/NOG models could simulate for personalized cancer chemotherapy. Collagen gel droplet culture-drug sensitivity tests (CD-DST) between original and PDX/NOG specimen were well correlated. Interactome analyses showed tumor-stroma interactions of PDX/NOG comprehensively in gene-expression level by distinguishing gene-arrangement of human tumor from mice stroma. Interactome profiles were closely reflected to clinical effectiveness. The interactome analyses in PDX/NOG were reliable to simulate clinical courses. The interactome profiles well reflecting chemosensitivity could contribute to personalized anticancer therapies.