Suppression of hepatocarcinogeneis based on the elucidation of HBV integration and epigenome alterations analyzed by G-NaVI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Itoh Fumio  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 博幸  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40332910)
渡邊 嘉行  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90329243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム / HBV / 肝癌 / DNA組み込み / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integration of DNA viruses into the human genome plays an important role in various types of tumors, including hepatitis B virus (HBV)-related hepatocellular carcinoma. To gain clearer insights into the roles of HBV DNA integration in HCC, we have characterized the molecular details and clinical impact of HBV integration on the epigenomes of human cells and HBV. We have also successfully developed a single-molecule, real-time sequencing-based method for structural analysis of integrated HBV genomes. The observed dynamic changes in DNA methylation of the host and viral genomes as well as genetic and epigenetic alterations in HCC may functionally affect the biological behavior of HBV-related HCC.