Mechanisms of cell cycle-dependent primary cilium formation and degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kensaku  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70128396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 細胞周期 / TTBK2 / NDR2 / アクチン / NDR / アクチンダイナミクス / TESK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia are antenna-like sensory organella that transmit various extracellular signals. Primary cilium formation is correlated with the exit from the cell cycle. In this project, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms underlying cell-cycle-dependent primary cilium formation and obtained several findings as follows: 1) NDR2 localizes to peroxisomes in a manner dependent on the C-terminal GKL sequence, and this localization is required for its function in ciliogenesis. 2) The protein kinase activity of TTBK2 is promoted by the binding of the centrosomal protein Cep164. 3) Jasplakinolide, a potent inducer of actin polymerization, promotes ciliogenesis through cell rounding and YAP inactivation. 4) Glucose deprivation induces ciliogenesis through mTORC1 inactivation and p27KIP1 upregulation. 5) Cep97, a suppressor of primary cilium formation, is degraded upon serum starvation by the ubiquitin-proteasome system.