Investigation, modification and utilization of the retinal proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10452202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (30744271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物物理 / ロドプシン / レチナール / 光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / 生体分子 / 分子機械 / 膜タンパク質 / 光 / イオン輸送 / 分子認識 / 生物・生体工学 / 光操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retinal protein, also called "rhodopsin", has a vitamin-A aldehyde as a chromophore. It is widely distributed in the three biological domains (animals, bacteria, archaea), and is responsible for various light-dependent functions. In addition to such biological interests, recently, the new technology called "optogenetics" which is a method for controlling biological activities by light, has been established as a collaborative work with the retinal proteins. In this research, based on the background, we investigated the retinal proteins fundamentally by using various methods. Then we modified the molecular properties to develop the novel optogenetics tools that can be widely utilized for scientific research.