Regulation of vesicular trafficking by tethering complex and SNARE proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kazuhisa  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40192679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Yohei  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (90568172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小胞輸送 / SNAREタンパク質 / Exocyst複合体 / IFT-B複合体 / SNARE / Exorcist / VIPアッセイ / IFT複合体 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞内タンパク質輸送 / タンパク質複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane fusion, which is the last step of vesicular trafficking, is mediated by SNARE proteins. In this study, we have revealed that fusion of recycling vesicles containing transferrin-transferrin receptor is regulated by t-SNARE proteins, SNAP-23/SNAP-25 in conjunction with the Exocyst tethering complex.
By taking advantage of the visible immunoprecipitation (VIP) assay, we have revealed the architectures of various protein complex, including the Exocyst complex, involved in protein trafficking within cells.