Developmental mechanisms and conserved genomic sequences that are involved in the formation of common characteristics of morphology of an animal clade.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Koji  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70261550)
Research Collaborator SEKI Ryohei
IRIE Naoki
Zhang Guojie
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進化発生 / ゲノム進化 / 鳥類 / 発生進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can recognize a bird as a bird at the first glance because of the birds'- specific features. This study attempted to elucidate the mechanisms of the formation of these unique features, that is, common characteristics of the morphology in birds especially from the viewpoints of "development" and "genome". Among its characteristics, we focused on "three digits in wings", "flight feathers" and "hip joint (which has a unique morphology for bipedal walking on two legs)". Comparative analysis of birds' genomes revealed that one of the avian-specific highly conserved genomic region could be involved in the development of flight feathers through regulating Sim1 gene expression. We also described the developmental mechanisms of the formation of three digits in wings and hip joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1万種近く存在する現存鳥類全体を対象とした「保存性」に着目していることが特色である。本研究は、鳥類ゲノムにおいて鳥類のみで保存された塩基配列のほとんどが遺伝子そのものをコードした領域以外にあること、それらの配列によってSim1などの遺伝子が鳥類独自の発現様式を獲得したことが、鳥類の保存形態の形成に繋がっているであろうことを示した。これらの成果は、動物進化を駆動するゲノム変化について大きなインパクトを与える成果となった。また、これらの鳥類の保存形態の多くが鳥類の祖先である恐竜にも存在することから、恐竜の進化を発生学的に考察する新しい進化学、恐竜学の基礎を作った研究成果であるともいえる。