Splicing mechanism of novel introns in a split form and their evolutionary diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50208451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 武司  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40276473)
稲垣 祐司  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (50387958)
谷藤 吾朗  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員 (70438480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能進化 / スプライシング / 分割イントロン / ゲノム / Giardia / Kipferlia / スプライセオソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A protozoan parasite, Giardia intestinalis, previously considered as a primitive eukaryote, possesses novel introns with a split form (split introns) which are spliced by trans-splicing. We evolutionarily analyzed the genome and transcriptome of Giardia and found a new split intron of this type and suggested the presence of other candidates. We also sequenced and surveyed the genome and transcriptome of Kipferlia, a close relative of Giardia, and found several candidates of split introns. On the other hand, in order to search for spliceosomal factors participating in the trans-splicing of split introns, we try to isolate and purify spliceosomes from Giardia and to compare the spliceosomal components with those of other eukaryotic model organisms.