Differences in genome structure between humans and apes: test for hypothesis concerning recombination frequency
Project/Area Number |
15H04427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Akihiko 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (80192574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田辺 秀之 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50261178)
平井 啓久 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10128308)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 進化 / ヒト / 類人猿 / ゲノム / 染色体 / 反復配列 / 多様性 / 霊長類 / ヘテロクロマチン / 遺伝学 / 人類学 / 組換え |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chimpanzees and gorillas carry at chromosome termini a specific structure consisting mainly of repetitive DNA, while humans do not. Its artificial removal from chimpanzee chromosomes resulted in an increase in the recombination frequency on chromosome arms. Another experiment to analyze the chimpanzee meiosis detected a phase suggesting the occurrence of recombination inside this structure and, in turn, suppression of recombination on chromosome arms. These results support our hypothesis that loss of this structure led to increased diversity in the chromosome organization of humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノムプロジェクトの結果から、ヒトとチンパンジーの間の塩基配列の違いは数%程度と推定された。しかしこれは、塩基配列の対応がつく部分を選び出しての推定値である。対応がつかない領域は、比較の対象に含まれていない。そのような領域の大部を占める要素として、反復DNAを主成分とする染色体端部の特殊な構造物がある。本研究課題は、この構造物の消失がヒトの進化へ及ぼした影響を追求し、ゲノム構成の多様性につながったとの推測を支持する結果を得た。ヒトへの進化に関して、効果は大きいと考えられるものの見過ごされている一面である。