Identification and analysis of Agrobacterium genes that determine characteristics suitable for rice transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsunori  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50221320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平賀 良知  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 教授 (10238347)
山本 真司  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (50607348)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Ryukichi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90304394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAgrobacterium / rice transformation / p-coumarylalcohol / dehydrogenase / catabolism / mutant / plasmid removal / enzyme / alcohol dehydrogenase / 感染遺伝子発現調節 / イネ形質転換 / クマリルアルコール代謝 / 分解代謝遺伝子 / 代謝遺伝子 / クマリルアルコール代謝遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Agrobacterium strain C58 has been used for rice transformation. The strain shows high ability to degrade p-coumarylalcohol (PCAL) that is secreted by rice cells and induces Agrobacterium vir genes. This study was conducted to enhance its transformation ability by revealing its genes for PCAL degradation. Removal of six putative dehydrogenase genes decreased PCAL dehydrogenase activity and degrading ability, and increased vir gene expression in response to co-cultivation with rice cali. The enzymes were found highly specific to PCAL. In addition to the multi gene family character, the data suggest physiological and ecological roles of the PCAL catabolism in the interaction between plant and Agrobacterium. In addition, this study invented a new and powerful technique to remove highly stable plasmid DNAs from strains.