Study for elucidation of the structures and functions of nano-sized membrane domains using glycolipid probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H04495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiromune  岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 教授 (20372518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kenichi  岐阜大学, 研究推進・社会連携機構, 教授 (50423059)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞膜ドメイン / 脂質ラフト / ガングリオシド / 1分子イメージング / 糖鎖 / 一分子イメージング / 有機合成 / 光応答性プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research aim: To figure out the mechansims of the formation of the tentatively formed cell membrane domains by the single molecule imaging tequnique. This research mainly focuses on the behavior of glycolipids, which are key components of the cell membrane domains.
Research outcomes: A series of the fluorescent labeled glycolipids which are useful as equivalents to native molecules has been developed for the first time. We have found the molecular interactions fundamental and essential for the formations of lipid raft and glycolipid domain by the single molecule imaging technique.